Hi, WCS users are supposed to read the metadata with DescribeCoverage, for example https://avoin-visukuva.nls.fi/ortokuvat-ja-korkeusmallit/wcs/v1?service=WCS&version=2.0.1&request=DescribeCoverage&coverageID=ortokuva_vari The units can be configured in the mapfile with “wcs_band_uom”. I do not know if it is possible to configure the outputformat to write uom also into the TIFF. That is something that GDAL should do.
-Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: MapServer-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> Puolesta Carl Godkin Lähetetty: keskiviikko 12. tammikuuta 2022 3.58 Vastaanottaja: Mapserver-Users (mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org) <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Aihe: [mapserver-users] WCS layer units question... Hi, I have a local WCS & WMS server. I am trying to figure out if I can somehow define the Z units of a terrain layer I'm serving. The single band from the individual GeoTIFF files providing the terrain data looks like this (from gdalinfo): Band 1 Block=512x512 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray Description = Layer_1 NoData Value=-999999 Unit Type: m <===================================== units are meters Metadata: LAYER_TYPE=athematic RepresentationType=ATHEMATIC but when I download a GeoTIFF using a WCS GetCoverage request on this layer, the GeoTIFF's single band just looks like this: Band 1 Block=571x3 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray without "Unit Type." I also tried using UNITS Meters in my LAYER definition in my map file (copying an example I found among the case studies on the web site) but it didn't seem to have any effect. Is there some way to define and retrieve the Z units for a WCS server? Thanks very much. carl
_______________________________________________ MapServer-users mailing list MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users