Hi, I have a working MapServer WMS server where the size of the input imagery data is becoming a concern.
I used gdal_translate to convert our input satellite imagery files to .mbtiles format and it's now about 20% of the size of the GeoTIFF files I had been using before. (The GeoTIFF files are compressed and have overviews.) This seems promising. I have added a new LAYER to my .map file for the converted data but I cannot get MapServer to display the imagery as I expected. It's all black (or more likely, transparent). As a test, I converted one of the .mbtiles files back to GeoTIFF and it still looks fine to me so I don't think my conversion (a pretty simple gdal_translate command line) messed it up. I have the debug logging in MapServer set to 5 and can see the queries coming through and no obvious errors. For instance: # shp2img -m mapserver.map -l "NAIP_mbtiles" -o /test.png -all_debug 5 msLoadMap(): 0.010s msDrawMap(): rendering using outputformat named GEOTIFF (GDAL/GTiff). msDrawMap(): WMS/WFS set-up and query, 0.000s msDrawRasterLayerLow(NAIP_mbtiles): entering. freeLayer(): freeing layer at 0x55d543267ac0. msDrawMap(): Layer 2 (NAIP_mbtiles), 0.005s msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s msDrawMap() total time: 0.006s msSaveImage(/test.png) total time: 0.011s msFreeMap(): freeing map at 0x55d542ee5680. freeLayer(): freeing layer at 0x55d543223250. freeLayer(): freeing layer at 0x55d5432262e0. freeLayer(): freeing layer at 0x55d54323e350. shp2img total time: 0.026s I using the "camptocamp" docker image for MapServer and it has this version: # mapserv -v MapServer version 7.6.4 OUTPUT=PNG OUTPUT=JPEG OUTPUT=KML SUPPORTS=PROJ SUPPORTS=AGG SUPPORTS=FREETYPE SUPPORTS=CAIRO SUPPORTS=SVG_SYMBOLS SUPPORTS=RSVG SUPPORTS=ICONV SUPPORTS=FRIBIDI SUPPORTS=WMS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WMS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WFS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WFS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WCS_SERVER SUPPORTS=SOS_SERVER SUPPORTS=FASTCGI SUPPORTS=GEOS SUPPORTS=POINT_Z_M SUPPORTS=PBF INPUT=JPEG INPUT=POSTGIS INPUT=OGR INPUT=GDAL INPUT=SHAPEFILE As far as I can tell, its version of GDAL supports MBTiles. (It's listed among the "gdalinfo --formats" output among other evidence.) Does anyone have any suggestions? I can't find discussion of the .mbtiles format in the docs except around Mapcache and Google hasn't found me anything useful so far. Thanks a lot, carl
_______________________________________________ MapServer-users mailing list MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users