Thanks Jeff
I have used the build in network logger available in new versions of
QGIS ( I think you can activate it by pressing F12) a lot. That has been
essential for me to understand whats going on, especially when I was
debugging time dimension in some other setup.
I revisited the wms-server doc you suggested and from that I added UNITS
DD, and after that it seems to work. But the catch is I really don't
understand why. But I guess mapserver needs to know the units of the
original extent when requesting various other projections.
And I love the 'AUTO' as I have tens of thousands of images, all with
different projection! So even if it will cost me my sanity i think I
will go with that :-)
Trygve
Den 2022-05-19 16:10, skrev Jeff McKenna:
Hi Trygve,
You can examine the problem QGIS GetMap request closely, through the
Network Logger (it's really a saviour)
https://github.com/mapserver/mapserver/wiki/Get-the-Raw-WMS-Request-Generated-by-QGIS
Then you can go back to review the trusty WMS Server document, and
make sure you have set the required metadata:
https://mapserver.org/ogc/wms_server.html
(which also means to remove all warnings from your GetCapabilities
response)
But that QGIS network logger is your lifeline :)
Hope that gets you started,
PS. I never use 'auto', ever, never, it's my own rule and that's how I
keep my sanity and avoid these issues, ha. But others like it. I
only speak for myself here.
-jeff
--
Jeff McKenna
GatewayGeo: Developers of MS4W, MapServer Consulting and Training
co-founder of FOSS4G
http://gatewaygeo.com/
On 2022-05-19 10:26 a.m., Trygve Aspenes wrote:
Hi
I got a geotiff raster with a projection which is not an EPSG code, so
in the mapfile I use AUTO in the layer projection. This also means I
skip the extent and projection in map level in the mapfile. In one
client this works fine ( this client request epsg:3857 and this looks
fine to me)
But in QGIS, this does not work nor any other projections.
Then I add EXTENT and PROJECTION in my mapfile like this:
MAP
....
EXTENT -56.6378419 31.5007307 95.025531 84.6828537
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326"
END
....
END
And then EPSG:4326 works in QGIS also. But if I try to change the
projection i qgis, eg to EPSG:3857, this does not work in QGIS, even
if it still work in my other client.
So what is it that I don't understand about EXTENT and PROJECTION. I
have looked at the documentation
https://mapserver.org/mapfile/projection.html#important-notes and and
as far as I can understand from the second bullet point the projection
definition at map level can be looked as the outgoing projection with
the extent accordingly.
What do I need to do to make QGIS be able to use other projections as
well?
I do have a link to my getcapabilities document, but hesitates to put
it here.
Trygve Aspenes
_______________________________________________
MapServer-users mailing list
MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
MapServer-users mailing list
MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users