the pastebin-mapfile has no class and styling information. you need at
least one class with one style.
-> https://mapserver.org/tutorial/example1-2.html
Jörg
Am 29.11.22 um 16:20 schrieb Marcin Niemyjski:
Jörg,
I meant that when checking in qgis no data is rendered, nothing is
shown. I just tried:
https://pastebin.com/zgNes8PD <https://pastebin.com/zgNes8PD>
QGIS connects with layer, but it seems like there is no data.
and result remain the same - nothing was received.
Thank you for fast reply,
Marcin
------------------------------------------------------------------------
*From:* MapServer-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> on
behalf of Jörg Thomsen (WhereGroup) <joerg.thom...@wheregroup.com>
*Sent:* Tuesday, November 29, 2022 4:08 PM
*To:* mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>
*Subject:* Re: [MapServer-users] Shapefile data source doesn't work
Hi,
for shp you don't need connectiontype and connection, only data is
required. Try the absoulte path to your shp.
Wht do you mean with 'map does not show'? white / blank image? This is
often caused by a mismatsch bewtween epsg und extent. Or an error-msg?
what does it say?
Jörg
Am 29.11.22 um 15:52 schrieb Marcin Niemyjski via MapServer-users:
Hello,
I have a problem rendering vector layer. The data does not show. My mapfile:
MAP
NAME "AED"
EXTENT 1584202.7350061805918813 6301803.1952485935762525
2675789.3720532376319170 7329216.3261622246354818
UNITS METERS
SIZE 512 512
IMAGETYPE PNG
SHAPEPATH "/data/"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:3857"
END
WEB
IMAGEPATH "/tmp/"
IMAGEURL "/tmp/"
METADATA
"wms_title" "AED"
"wms_onlineresource" "***" #must change mapfile path
"wms_srs" "EPSG:3857"
"wms_enable_request" "*"
"wms_server_version" "1.3.0"
"wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/html"
"wms_include_items" "all"
"wms_getcapabilities_version" "1.3.0"
END
END
LAYER
NAME "my_shapefile"
STATUS ON
TYPE POINT
STATUS ON
CONNECTIONTYPE OGR
CONNECTION "/DyskPlanetiler/OSM/aed_poland.shp"
DATA "aed_poland"
CLASS
NAME "AED"
STYLE
COLOR 246 241 223
OUTLINECOLOR 255 0 0
SYMBOL 'circle'
SIZE 20
END
END
END
END
I will be grateful for any tips.
Best,
Marcin
_______________________________________________
MapServer-users mailing list
MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
<https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users>
--
Viele Grüße,
Jörg Thomsen
---------------------------------------------
Where2B Konferenz 2022
15. Dezember 2022 in Bonn und Online
where2b-conference.com
---------------------------------------------
Jörg Thomsen
WhereGroup GmbH
Bundesallee 23
10717 Berlin
Germany
Tel: +49 (0)30 / 5130 278 74
Fax: +49 (0)30 / 5130 278 11
joerg.thom...@wheregroup.com
www.wheregroup.com <http://www.wheregroup.com>
Geschäftsführer:
Olaf Knopp, Peter Stamm
Amtsgericht Bonn, HRB 9885
-------------------------------
Folgen Sie der WhereGroup auf twitter: http://twitter.com/WhereGroup_com
<http://twitter.com/WhereGroup_com>
_______________________________________________
MapServer-users mailing list
MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
<https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users>
--
Viele Grüße,
Jörg Thomsen
---------------------------------------------
Where2B Konferenz 2022
15. Dezember 2022 in Bonn und Online
where2b-conference.com
---------------------------------------------
Jörg Thomsen
WhereGroup GmbH
Bundesallee 23
10717 Berlin
Germany
Tel: +49 (0)30 / 5130 278 74
Fax: +49 (0)30 / 5130 278 11
joerg.thom...@wheregroup.com
www.wheregroup.com
Geschäftsführer:
Olaf Knopp, Peter Stamm
Amtsgericht Bonn, HRB 9885
-------------------------------
Folgen Sie der WhereGroup auf twitter: http://twitter.com/WhereGroup_com
_______________________________________________
MapServer-users mailing list
MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users