Hi, Work for me in two different ways with this test layer
LAYER NAME "layername" TYPE POLYGON FEATURE POINTS 10 5 15 10 5 10 10 5 END END #feature # opacity defined with COMPOSITE COMPOSITE OPACITY 70 END # COMPOSITE METADATA 'wms_title' 'layername' "wms_srs" "EPSG:4326" END #metadata CLASS STYLE #alternatively opacity defined in style #OPACITY 80 COLOR 210 155 100 END #style END #class END #layer The outputformat must be png, jpeg does not support opacity/transparency. -Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: MapServer-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> Puolesta Atlanta Geek Lähetetty: torstai 20. huhtikuuta 2023 16.03 Vastaanottaja: mapserver <MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org> Aihe: [MapServer-users] Layer is opaque I am trying to use mapserver to display some data but unfortunately the map in not visible below the layer. My configuration of my mapserver is below. Any guidance would be appreciated. MAP IMAGETYPE png MAXSIZE 4000 SIZE 800 800 EXTENT -9583207 3548826 -8999182 4183713 UNITS meters IMAGECOLOR "#FF000000" WEB METADATA "wfs_title" "mapserverdemo" "wfs_enable_request" "*" "wfs_onlineresource" "http://localhost:8080/mapserv?map=/etc/mapserver/wms.map" "ows_enable_request" "*" "wms_srs" "EPSG:3857 EPSG:4326" "wfs_srs" "EPSG:3857 EPSG:4326" "labelcache_map_edge_buffer" "-1" "wms_title" "OpenStreetMap" "wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/plain text/html application/json" END IMAGEPATH "/ms4w/tmp/ms_tmp/" IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/" END DEBUG 1 CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "stderr" PROJECTION "init=epsg:3857" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME "jpeg_png" MIMETYPE "image/vnd.jpeg-png" DRIVER AGG/MIXED IMAGEMODE RGBA FORMATOPTION "TRANSPARENT_FORMAT=png" FORMATOPTION "OPAQUE_FORMAT=jpeg" END LAYER STATUS DEFAULT TYPE POLYGON NAME "h3_polygons" GROUP "h3" CONNECTIONTYPE postgis CONNECTION "host=host.docker.internal dbname=h3demo user=postgres password=postgres port=5432" DATA "geom from pop6 using unique fld using srid=4326" COMPOSITE OPACITY 70 END # COMPOSITE CLASS STYLE OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 255 WIDTH 3 END STYLE COLOR 255 0 0 OPACITY 10 END END PROJECTION #source "init=epsg:4326" END END END -- http://www.atlantageek.com<http://www.atlantageek.com/>
_______________________________________________ MapServer-users mailing list MapServer-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users