Hi I know it was quite a while back when you posted this, sorry.
On 24/06/09 21:56, Marko Mäkelä wrote: > My friend, who owns a Garmin GPSMap 60CSx, notified me of a character set > problem in a tile name of my map. I wasn't aware of the problem, because > my Edge 705 does not display map tile names. The tile Etelä-Suomi (Southern > Finland) appears as Etelä-Suomi, where the currency symbol ¤ is displayed > as a black diamond. Other ä characters in the gmapsupp.img are encoded as > the byte code 304 in octal notation. Yes it just slaps in the string directly without translation. It appears from your example that it is being displayed as a latin1 character set. I don't know what controls that though; does it take the character set from the LBL section or is there something else. A safe first step would be to transliterate to ascii which works over the widest range of languages in mkgmap. ..Steve _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev