dear christian, On 09-08-26 10:37:12 CEST, Christian Gawron wrote: > I also get similar problems for some tiles (the result may depend on the > splitter parameters). > The problem is that there are several shoreline segments that do not end > at the map boundary. Two examples are: > - Rügen: The shoreline ends at the border to Poland. The current patch > closes this segment since it's "nearly closed" (the distance between > start and end is less than 0.1 * segment-length). This should result in > the Polish part of the island (Swinoujscie) beeing flooded. This seems > to be the best the algorithm can do since he doesn't know the Polish > part of the shoreline cut off by osmosis.
i guess you mean usedom here, as rügen does not border poland. usedom is fine in my result with mkgmap1144+sea5, using the bbox cut out of the planet, which supports your argument, i guess. > If anyone has a good idea how to handle an incomplete shoreline, please > let me know. Right know, it might be best to do the following: > - get a country extract like germany.osm.bz2 from geofabrik, > - calculate the boundary box, > - use xapi or same other source to get the complete shoreline in this > boundary box, > - mix in the shoreline using osmosis, > - use the result as input for splitter and mkgmap. or take the planet or europe and cut a bbox from it? best, rj _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev