Mark Burton wrote: >> If you zoom in I think the contours and provincial boundaries will show >> up, but at full zoom nothing shows because the national boundaries are >> missing. I am not sure exactly when they should show in mapsource, but >> gpsmapedit tells me they are not in the img file at all. >> > > OK, I think what's happening here is that the file contains a lot of > points that are so close together that the remove-short-arc process > just throws them away and then throws the ways away because they > contain less than 2 points. If you look at the diagnostics you get lots > of lines like: > > 2010/02/23 14:49:04 INFO (Osm5XmlHandler): cambodia.osm: Way 200 > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/-2475) has consecutive nodes with > the same coordinates > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=11.78333&mlon=103.63197&zoom=17) - > merging node -187534 into -187526 > 2010/02/23 14:49:04 INFO (Osm5XmlHandler): cambodia.osm: Way 200 > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/-2478) has consecutive nodes with > the same coordinates > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=11.78236&mlon=103.65167&zoom=17) - > merging node -187581 into -187573 > 2010/02/23 14:49:04 INFO (Osm5XmlHandler): cambodia.osm: Way 700 > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/-2477) has consecutive nodes with > the same coordinates > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=11.78327&mlon=103.34835&zoom=17) - > merging node -187572 into -187564 > > and then later you get: > > 2010/02/23 14:49:09 INFO (Osm5XmlHandler): cambodia.osm: Way 100 > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/-11092) has less than 2 points - > deleting it > 2010/02/23 14:49:09 INFO (Osm5XmlHandler): cambodia.osm: Way 200 > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/-11091) has less than 2 points - > deleting it > 2010/02/23 14:49:09 INFO (Osm5XmlHandler): cambodia.osm: Way 100 > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/-11094) has less than 2 points - > deleting it > > Can you reduce the number of points in the ways? > > Mark > >
Reducing the number of points sounds like a good idea and I have read of tools that do this. The import is from shapefiles originally, so I think I can manage this. But why do the national boundaries display correctly when I delete the contour lines? Something is wrong. The line that is being dropped is a single line with 22,668 points. Garvan _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev