Thanks a lot, this was the hint I needed. Works now very well. Henning
Am 19.01.2011 13:28, schrieb garvan&maew: > On Tue, 2011-01-18 at 21:46 +0100, Henning Scholland wrote: >> Hi, >> in the resulting osm-file are all values correct. Eg. the >> elevationline for 20m is tagged with ele=20. Also this line is >> displayed there elevation is 20m. But this line is named as 6m. >> >> srtm2osm-call should be correct. It creates metric values unless you >> set -foot, what I haven't done. >> >> MapSource use also metric system. >> >> Henning > Assuming there is no bug in mkgmap, you should check your style file. > GARMIN store elevation heights internally in feet, so the meters must be > converted to feet by mkgmap, following settings in the style file. Form > your post it would appear that this is not happening. > > I have only used contours with polish format input. With polish format > you need to add elevation=M in the header portion of the mp file to tell > mkgmap you are using meters. From what I can see this is handled by the > style file for OSM input. > > Garvan > > > _______________________________________________ > mkgmap-dev mailing list > mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk > http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev > _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev