WanMil schrieb am 17.03.2011 21:12: > I observed that a lot of admin_level boundaries (2,3,4,5 and sometimes > 6,7,8,9,10,11) are not useable because they are not completely contained > in the tile data. The polygons are closed automatically but this is only > a good guess in which direction they have to be closed. The probability > is quite high that they are closed in the wrong direction.
Moin, just as an idea: How about collecting the is_in data of the objects and trying to use this data for recovering the missing boundary information? If you have some is_in data points inside of an area, then the is_in data should (mostly) match the boundary data. For an unclosed boundary this could be used for guessing, to which side of the boundary it is relating to. And for a boundary completely surrounding the tile, this could be used to provide the missing information. Gruss Torsten _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev