On 25.5.2015 5:52, lv xiao wrote:
Dear all,
I am using morphoJ to do geometric morphometric analysis.
I imported the TPS file with three specimens into MorphoJ.*Without
doing any further analysis, I exported the raw coordinates from
MorphoJ.* To my surprise, I found that *the exported coordinates
differ from the imported one, except for the first specimen.*
*
*
May I know why does this happen? Will this affect subsequent analyses?
Your kind reply is highly appreciated!
Best regards,
Patrick
--
MORPHMET may be accessed via its webpage at http://www.morphometrics.org
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send
an email to morphmet+unsubscr...@morphometrics.org
<mailto:morphmet+unsubscr...@morphometrics.org>.
Hi Patric,
MorphoJ provided you with appropriate output.
Note that you have set a SCALE argument in the tps file for last two
specimens (line 85 and 128), but not for the first one. Therefore,
coordinates for the last two specimens were rescaled. That is each
coordinate were multiplied by respective value of SCALE argument (e.g.
raw x1 for second specimen is 1144.00000; x1 from MorphoJ will be
1144.00000*0.146663 = 167.782472).
Maybe you forgot to set the SCALE value for the first specimen during
digitization procedure.
Hope this helps,
Marko
--
Marko Djurakic,
Teaching assistant,
Faculty of Sciences
Department of Biology and Ecology
University of Novi Sad
Trg Dositeja Obradovića 2
21 000 Novi Sad
Serbia
PhD student at Faculty of Biology,
University of Belgrade
Studentski trg 16
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
e-mail: marko.djura...@dbe.uns.ac.rs
--
MORPHMET may be accessed via its webpage at http://www.morphometrics.org
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email
to morphmet+unsubscr...@morphometrics.org.