Hi Candice, I think that maybe you should try to organize both coordinate sets directly using notepad or wordpad and saving the file as a .tps format file. Doing so, you won't depend on the tpsUtil. Also, I understand that you have missing data. You can try and estimate those missing landmarks with the *estimate.missing *function of the geomorph package for R. It uses thin-plate spline to interpolate landmarks, or a linear regression model to predict them (the method election is up to you). Once you managed to put both sets together and you obtained your missing landmarks, you can export your new dataset and open it on MorphoJ. Hope this helps somehow.
Good Luck. Guido Rocatti Lic. en Antropología. División Antropología, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales y Museo. Universidad Nacional de La Plata. CONICET <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> Libre de virus. www.avg.com <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> <#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2> -- MORPHMET may be accessed via its webpage at http://www.morphometrics.org --- You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "MORPHMET" group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to morphmet+unsubscr...@morphometrics.org.