Hi Robert: Yes but they are perfectly georeferenced. What shoud I do? --geocentric is enough?
-- A. On Mon, Oct 27, 2008 at 10:38 AM, Robert Osfield <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Hi Alejandro, > > There is no coordinate systeml information for VPB to go on, and empty > string for the coordinate system is not sufficient for determining the > coordinate system, the origin and pixel size info aren't sufficient > on their own. > > Robert. > > On Mon, Oct 27, 2008 at 4:32 PM, Alejandro Aguilar Sierra > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: >> Hi Ralph, >> >> I am using the last versions from svn. Perhaps this warning from >> gdalinfo gives a hint on what is wrong with this data? >> >> gdalinfo volcanes.tif >> Warning 1: TIFFReadDirectory:volcanes.tif: Wrong "StripByteCounts" >> field, ignoring and calculating from imagelength >> >> because otherwise it recognizes that there is no projection but has >> all georeferencing information needed. >> >> Coordinate System is `' >> Origin = (-99.000000000000000,20.000000000000000) >> Pixel Size = (0.000277777777778,-0.000277777777778) >> Image Structure Metadata: >> INTERLEAVE=BAND >> Corner Coordinates: >> Upper Left ( -99.0000000, 20.0000000) >> Lower Left ( -99.0000000, 19.0000000) >> Upper Right ( -97.0000000, 20.0000000) >> Lower Right ( -97.0000000, 19.0000000) >> Center ( -98.0000000, 19.5000000) >> >> I built it with gdal_translate directly from the BIL file >> gdal_translate -of GTiff -co "TILED=YES" >> MDE-n200000s190000e0970000o0990000.bil volcanes.tif >> >> The header of the BIL file says: >> >> NROWS 3600 >> NCOLS 7200 >> NBANDS 1 >> NBITS 16 >> BYTEORDER I >> LAYOUT BIL >> SKIPBYTES 0 >> NODATA 0.000000 >> BYTEORDER I >> XDIM 0.000277777777777778 >> YDIM 0.000277777777777778 >> ULXMAP -98.99986111111112 >> ULYMAP 19.999861111111112 >> >> Apparently it misses vertical information, but that is not the problem >> right now. >> >> Regards, >> >> -- A. >> >> >> On Mon, Oct 27, 2008 at 1:06 AM, Ralf Stokholm <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: >>> Hi Alejandro >>> Im not 100% here, but I think you still need to specify some sort of >>> projection basis, even plain lat lon uses some defenition of the geoid like >>> WGS84 og similar. >>> >>> Natrally it could be a problem with you GTiff file. >>> >>> What version of VPB OSG are you using? >>> >>> Brgs. >>> >>> Ralf >>> >>> 2008/10/27 Alejandro Aguilar Sierra <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> >>>> >>>> Hi, >>>> >>>> Actually the data has no projections, it is in plain >>>> longitude/latitude coordinates. Which is the recomended projection for >>>> data about 1 or two degrees long so I can have it in kilometers? >>>> >>>> Regards, >>>> >>>> -- A. >>>> >>>> On Sun, Oct 26, 2008 at 2:04 AM, Ralf Stokholm <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> >>>> wrote: >>>> > Hi Alejandro >>>> > >>>> > It seams you are missing projection information in the createt geotiff >>>> > file. >>>> > >>>> > VPB needs some sort of projection system information in the input or you >>>> > should specify the projection in the commandline for VPB >>>> > >>>> > It will be faster if you project your source data using ie gdalwarp, >>>> > adal >>>> > translate can also encode the projection data if its missing and you >>>> > know >>>> > what it should be. >>>> > >>>> > Brgs. >>>> > >>>> > Ralf Stokholm >>>> > >>>> > 2008/10/26 Alejandro Aguilar Sierra <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> >>>> >> >>>> >> Hello: >>>> >> >>>> >> I got DEM data from INEGI (Mexican Geographic Institute) and convert >>>> >> it to Geo Tiff. >>>> >> >>>> >> gdal_translate -of GTiff -co "TILED=YES" >>>> >> MDE-n200000s190000e0970000o0990000.bil volcanes.tif >>>> >> gdaladdo -r average volcanes.tif 2 4 8 16 32 >>>> >> >>>> >> gdalinfo volcanes.tif >>>> >> Warning 1: TIFFReadDirectory:volcanes.tif: Wrong "StripByteCounts" >>>> >> field, ignoring and calculating from imagelength >>>> >> Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF >>>> >> Files: volcanes.tif >>>> >> Size is 7200, 3600 >>>> >> Coordinate System is `' >>>> >> Origin = (-99.000000000000000,20.000000000000000) >>>> >> Pixel Size = (0.000277777777778,-0.000277777777778) >>>> >> Image Structure Metadata: >>>> >> INTERLEAVE=BAND >>>> >> Corner Coordinates: >>>> >> Upper Left ( -99.0000000, 20.0000000) >>>> >> Lower Left ( -99.0000000, 19.0000000) >>>> >> Upper Right ( -97.0000000, 20.0000000) >>>> >> Lower Right ( -97.0000000, 19.0000000) >>>> >> Center ( -98.0000000, 19.5000000) >>>> >> Band 1 Block=256x256 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Gray >>>> >> NoData Value=0 >>>> >> Overviews: 3600x1800, 1800x900, 900x450, 450x225, 225x113 >>>> >> Warning 1: TIFFReadDirectory:volcanes.tif: Wrong "StripByteCounts" >>>> >> field, ignoring and calculating from imagelength >>>> >> >>>> >> >>>> >> If I try to create the terrain database this way I get only a line >>>> >> osgdem -d volcanes.tif -l 8 -v 1.0 -o volcanes.ive >>>> >> >>>> >> so I have to give approximate pixel size with xx and yy and it >>>> >> apparently >>>> >> works. >>>> >> osgdem --xx 33 --yy 33 -d volcanes.tif -l 8 -v 1.0 -o volcanes.ive >>>> >> >>>> >> Is there not enough information in the geotiff file? or this is a bug? >>>> >> >>>> >> Regards, >>>> >> >>>> >> -- A. >>>> >> _______________________________________________ >>>> >> osg-users mailing list >>>> >> osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org >>>> >> >>>> >> http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org >>>> > >>>> > >>>> > _______________________________________________ >>>> > osg-users mailing list >>>> > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org >>>> > >>>> > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org >>>> > >>>> > >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> osg-users mailing list >>>> osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org >>>> http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> osg-users mailing list >>> osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org >>> http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org >>> >>> >> _______________________________________________ >> osg-users mailing list >> osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org >> http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org >> > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > _______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org