I've noticed that when using VPB terrain, the coordinates of the OSGViewer Camera as determined by Camera::getViewMatrixAsLookAt(eye,dir,up) appear to be in the same coordinate system as the terrain. For example, my terrain was built from Lat/Lon/Elev(m) data, and the camera X and Y are showing Latitude and Longitude.
Which is great, but I'm wondering how that happened, as I expected the Camera to likely be working in ECEF/geocentric Cartesian X/Y/Z coords. Does the camera magically just pick up the Coordinate System from the first file loaded by osgViewer, or what's the rule? Also, I noticed the elevation/Z of the camera (which I expected to be in the 3000m range for the Colorado Rocky Mountains) are more like 0.0253 (as confirmed by saving an animation path from osgViewer). What units is this in, as it doesn't seem to jive with what I saw elsewhere? -- Chris 'Xenon' Hanson, omo sanza lettere Xenon AlphaPixel.com PixelSense Landsat processing now available! http://www.alphapixel.com/demos/ "There is no Truth. There is only Perception. To Perceive is to Exist." - Xen _______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org