(Rather than start with a plea for help, I'd _really_ thank you for osrm.) I'm using osrm for time/distance matrices, and geometry (and turn-by-turn in the near future). I've been running it with the berlin-latest data from openstreetmap for testing/development. That's been working well, and impressively.
Of course, I need to use Navteq U.S. and Canada for production. But, I can't figure out how to get the data into osrm (yea, I know this will take a gazillion cpu cycles, and a lot of ram to do the conversion.) The first question is: is this too much of a task for someone (me) who is not a gis expert? Do you know who I can hire to help me with this. The second question is: can you help me figure out the steps to get navteq data into osrm? I have only a spotty understanding of the data/concepts for esri & osrm, so I can't figure out what is wrong: 1. The navteq data was being used in esri. Our gis specialist (doesn't know openstreetmap) exported it in ".map" format. Here's the cut-down files I start with (just Delaware): ls -l map-data/Delaware.map -rw-rw---- 1 me me 36617162 Jan 19 2015 Streets.DAT -rw-rw---- 1 me me 349536 Jan 19 2015 Streets.ID -rw-rw---- 1 me me 21741056 Jan 19 2015 Streets.IND -rw-rw---- 1 me me 7585280 Jan 19 2015 Streets.MAP -rw-rw---- 1 me me 3086 Jan 19 2015 Streets.TAB -rw-rw---- 1 me me 10654217 Jan 19 2015 Zlevels.DAT -rw-rw---- 1 me me 1469516 Jan 19 2015 Zlevels.ID -rw-rw---- 1 me me 9404416 Jan 19 2015 Zlevels.IND -rw-rw---- 1 me me 6843904 Jan 19 2015 Zlevels.MAP -rw-rw---- 1 me me 305 Jan 19 2015 Zlevels.TAB 2. I choose ogr2osm.py (https://github.com/pnorman/ogr2osm.git) to do the conversion to osm. I choose that because it seemed to be relatively up-to-date, and one-step (compared to -> gml -> osm). Maybe I should have used a different process? python map-data/ogr2osm.py -d -o map-data/Delaware.map.osm/Delaware.osm map-data/Delaware.map/ running with lxml.etree Preparing to convert 'map-data/Delaware.map/' to 'map-data/Delaware.map.osm/Delaware.osm'. Will try to detect projection from source metadata, or fall back to EPSG:4326 Using default translations Using default filterLayer Using default filterFeature Using default filterTags Using default filterFeaturePost Using default preOutputTransform Parsing data Detected projection metadata: GEOGCS["unnamed", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]] Detected projection metadata: GEOGCS["unnamed", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]] Merging points Making list Checking list Merging duplicate points in ways Outputting XML -rw-rw---- 1 me me 325449558 Dec 16 12:09 Delaware.osm 3. It seems like osrm-extract will accept .osm files, so I used that. The profile.lua is osrm-backend/profiles/car.lua. osrm-backend is https://github.com/Project-OSRM/osrm-backend.git, branch develop last commit: Date: Fri Nov 20 19:52:22 2015 +0100 compiled on ubuntu 14.04 as per instructions. (nb, the osrm stuff worked fine "extracting" and "preparing" the berlin-latest data). I was using the develop branch because it seemed to have more recent fixes. Perhaps I should be on master for stability? (yes, this will be used for production processes, periodically). So, the obvious problem happens here: osrm-extract map-data/Delaware.map.osm/Delaware.osm [info] Input file: Delaware.osm [info] Profile: profile.lua [info] Threads: 4 [info] Using script profile.lua [STXXL-MSG] STXXL v1.3.1 (release) [STXXL-ERRMSG] Warning: no config file found. [STXXL-ERRMSG] Using default disk configuration. [STXXL-MSG] 1 disks are allocated, total space: 1000 MiB [info] Parsing in progress.. [info] input file generated by uvmogr2osm [info] timestamp: n/a [info] Using turn restrictions [info] Found 3 exceptions to turn restrictions: [info] motorcar [info] motor_vehicle [info] vehicle [info] Parsing finished after 5.12737 seconds [info] Raw input contains 260230 nodes, 87384 ways, and 0 relations, and 0 unknown entities [warn] The input data is empty, exiting. [STXXL-ERRMSG] Removing disk file created from default configuration: /var/tmp/stxxl And no new (data) files. I notice that the "relations" is empty, but I don't know if that is significant. -- Alan Grover agro...@c2logix.com +1.734.476.0969 _______________________________________________ OSRM-talk mailing list OSRM-talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk