The missing piece is OSRM following the guidelines outlined here: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Access_restrictions
Practically, here's what needs to happen: 1. Someone needs to make a GeoJSON file with these country boundaries, and set properties on them that describe the access defaults. 2. Use the `--location-dependent-data` flag to `osrm-extract` so the properties are available to the Lua scripts setting access rules 3. Update the Lua scripts to know what to do when the location-dependent properties are present. I have enough time to write this down as a guideline for someone, but not enough spare time to actually go ahead and do it :-/ daniel On Sat, Apr 24, 2021 at 1:15 PM ika-chan! <mapper+...@minoa.li> wrote: > Hello, > > Last week, VictorIE and I came into conflict about the use of > "access=yes" on trunk roads ("highway=trunk" and "highway=trunk_link") > in the Republic of Ireland > (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/93624048). > > In the Republic of Ireland, Greece, and the United Kingdom, trunk roads > are all-purpose roads that all users can legally use, unless > specifically prohibited (with the use of the tags "motorroad=yes" or > "foot=no", etc.): in Greece, "highway=trunk" means an all-purpose > National Road on an E-Road network > (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Greece#Highways_in_Greece). > > VictorIE believes that it is currently necessary to use "access=yes" on > trunk roads, because your router does not allow pedestrian and bicycle > journeys to use trunk roads, even though it is legal to do so > ( > https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=fossgis_osrm_foot&route=51.98803%2C-7.74369%3B51.98943%2C-7.74110). > > My belief is that using "access=yes" on trunk roads in IE, GR and GB is > redundant, and my belief appears to be backed by Osmose > ( > http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/map/#zoom=12&lat=53.2952&lon=-6.4592&item=3220&level=1%2C2%2C3). > > > > Therefore, I have to write to ask you if you can find a way to update > the router so that pedestrian and bicycle journeys can use trunk roads > in Republic of Ireland, Greece and the United Kingdom. If OSRM can > already recognise left- and right-hand traffic, I do not think that the > updates will be too hard. > > Best, > > -- ika-chan! > > _______________________________________________ > OSRM-talk mailing list > OSRM-talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk >
_______________________________________________ OSRM-talk mailing list OSRM-talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk