Hi Adam,
>>> I can?t seem to select Warp by Scalar from the >>> texture map. Warp By Scalar couldn’t apply to Image data directly. So you should convert images to surfaces, and apply the warping filter. TIFF image -> Extract Surface -> Warp By Scalar (or Vector) If your images are not 1 or 3 channels (cf. includes Alpha channel), you should extract elevation channel(s) by Calculator Filter. Magician > Date: Wed, 19 Oct 2016 14:00:16 +0000 > From: Adam Dershowitz <adershow...@exponent.com> > To: "postgu...@web.de" <postgu...@web.de>, "paraview@paraview.org" > <paraview@paraview.org> > Subject: Re: [Paraview] View geotiff in Paraview? > Message-ID: <a9fba99b-896d-40b2-86a2-59a432109...@exponent.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" > > That does it. > Thank you! > > -- Adam > > > > > > > > > On 10/19/16, 12:49 AM, "postgu...@web.de" <postgu...@web.de> wrote: > >> Maybe there is a way to achieve what you want for tiff - but I am not aware >> of >> it. >> >> Would it be suitable for you to convert your data to the Netcdf format? That >> you >> can import and then use the warp by scalar filter to show the elevation. >> This is >> what I usually do for topography data. >> >> Cheers >> Venke >> >> >> >>> Adam Dershowitz <adershow...@exponent.com> hat am 18. Oktober 2016 um 16:19 >>> geschrieben: >>> >>> >>> I did figure out how to load the texture. But, now I?m just seeing a solid >>> color on the plane. This is because the region is fairly flat, at a higher >>> elevation, and the tiff contains elevation data anyway. >>> So, this doesn?t do the job. I can?t seem to select Warp by Scalar from the >>> texture map. >>> Any other suggestions? >>> >>> -- Adam >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> On 10/18/16, 5:00 AM, "postgu...@web.de" <postgu...@web.de> wrote: >>> >>>> Hi Adam >>>> >>>> I usually make a vtp File with just a frame from the image coordinates. >>>> Then >>>> I >>>> can load the image as texture to the plane. >>>> >>>> Cheers >>>> Venke >>>> >>>> >>>> >>>>> Adam Dershowitz <adershow...@exponent.com> hat am 17. Oktober 2016 um >>>>> 17:11 >>>>> geschrieben: >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> I have a geotiff that I would like to view in preview. I?m able to open >>>>> it, >>>>> and view it, but the problem is that the scale and origin are not correct. >>>>> It >>>>> seems that preview is just opening it as a TIFF and is ignoring the >>>>> origin, >>>>> corners and pixel size in the geotiff. The problem is that I want to >>>>> overlay >>>>> some other polygons that are in a known location, so this placement is >>>>> important (and off by hundreds of thousands of meters.) >>>>> Can paraview open a geotiff? If not, is there an easy way to just offset >>>>> and >>>>> scale data in Paraview? It seems like it can be done by manually adding a >>>>> Transform filter and then forcing it to scale and translate as necessary. >>>>> Although getting it all lined up is not trivial. >>>>> >>>>> Thanks, >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> -- Adam _______________________________________________ Powered by www.kitware.com Visit other Kitware open-source projects at http://www.kitware.com/opensource/opensource.html Please keep messages on-topic and check the ParaView Wiki at: http://paraview.org/Wiki/ParaView Search the list archives at: http://markmail.org/search/?q=ParaView Follow this link to subscribe/unsubscribe: http://public.kitware.com/mailman/listinfo/paraview