We are finally able to retire one of our older servers running an old version of PostGIS and we are migrating everything over to a new install.
One thing that I am noticing is that I am getting different behavior between the two versions when transforming some values from 4267 to 4326. The Old Server: SELECT Postgis_Version(); 1.3 USE_GEOS=1 USE_PROJ=1 USE_STATS=1 SELECT ST_Y(ST_Transform(ST_SetSRID(ST_Point(-94.884720995369,47.4732852509464),4267),4326)) AS lat, ST_X(ST_Transform(ST_SetSRID(ST_Point(-94.884720995369,47.4732852509464),4267),4326)) AS lon; 47.4732375024506 | -94.8849980111078 The New Server SELECT Postgis_Version(); 2.1 USE_GEOS=1 USE_PROJ=1 USE_STATS=1 SELECT ST_Y(ST_Transform(ST_SetSRID(ST_Point(-94.884720995369,47.4732852509464),4267),4326)) AS lat, ST_X(ST_Transform(ST_SetSRID(ST_Point(-94.884720995369,47.4732852509464),4267),4326)) AS lon; 47.4732852509464 | -94.884720995369 This issue feels familiar, but I couldn't find anything about it when searching. Can anyone shed some light? Thanks, David.
_______________________________________________ postgis-users mailing list postgis-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users