On Fri, Jun 07, 2019 at 10:02:23AM +0000, Lars Aksel Opsahl wrote: > So the problem is how to use tolerances so we get a behavior equal to > the test using meter. > > > We can we define the layer in Postgis Topology with quite big value > because this is just max value as it seems. So we can adjust the tolerance > parameter as we add lines but the problem is that we need to adjust this > parameter depending on where we are and what orientation the line has. For > vertical lines we need a bigger tolerance than for horizontal lines in > Norway. This makes it quite complicated to handle adding new lines.
I'm not sure if it'd help but PostGIS Topology has an internal function (not to be relied upon, but could be copied to your own function) to determine "min tolerance" based on absolute coordinate values. That function is meant to deal with non-uniform floating-point resolution. What you're after is a function to deal with non-uniform tolerances. See https://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/browser/trunk/liblwgeom/lwgeom_topo.c?rev=14251#L4866 It used to be done in SQL with previous versions. Could that help ? --strk; _______________________________________________ postgis-users mailing list postgis-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users