Also, what is the source SRID of your geometry column(s)? If you're not sure, check the geometry_columns table, the constraints used in the DDL, or try:
select distinct st_srid(way) from planet_osm_point; -Mike On 2 November 2010 14:09, Torsten Mohr <tm...@s.netic.de> wrote: > Hello, > > (i accidentially posted this on the openstreetmap mailing list, but it > belongs here:) > > > I once got a hint on this mailing list to use a query like this to get the > lat/lon of the world capitals: > > A) > select st_X(wayLL), st_Y(wayLL), name from (select > ST_AsText(ST_Transform(way,4326)) as wayLL, name from planet_osm_point where > capital='yes') as foo limit 5; > > B) > Based on that hint i used this query: > select st_X(st_transform(way,4326)), st_Y(st_transform(way,4326)), name from > planet_osm_point where place='city' and capital='yes'; > > That query worked fine and i did not change my system since then (that somehow > can't be true). I now get errors for both queries: > > FEHLER: transform: couldn't project point (653103 6.63036e+06 0): failed to > load NAD27-83 correction file (-38) > TIP: PostGIS was unable to transform the point because either no grid shift > files were found, or the point does not lie within the range for which the > grid shift is defined. Refer to the ST_Transform() section of the PostGIS > manual for details on how to configure PostGIS to alter this behaviour. > > > Could it be that due to an RPM update of PostgreSQL some scripts need to be > reinstalled? I can still generate maps using mapnik. > > > What do i need to do to make those queries work again? > > > In a second step i'd like to extract the polygons that make up the borders > of a country as lat/lon values. I wonder if this is possible by just applying > the SQL query above to the way of a polygon? Or is there another way to > get the data i want? > > > Thanks for any hints, > Torsten. > _______________________________________________ > postgis-users mailing list > postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net > http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users > _______________________________________________ postgis-users mailing list postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users