-- Puneet Kishor http://punkish.org Researcher http://paleodb.org http://macrostrat.org http://carbonmodel.org Science Fellow http://creativecommons.org Charter Member http://osgeo.org
On Jul 26, 2011, at 2:43 AM, Sandro Santilli <s...@keybit.net> wrote: > On Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 04:16:02PM -0500, Mr. Puneet Kishor wrote: > >> Thanks. The above works. So, does this mean that given >> "MULTIPOLYGON(((1),(2),(3),(4)))", 1 indeed is an exterior ring, and 2-4 are >> interior rings, and the "entity" does have 4 rings kinda like below? >> >> +-------------------+ >> | | >> | +-----+ +---+ | >> | | | | 3 | | >> | | 2 | +---+ | >> | +-----+ | >> | +--------+ | >> | | | | >> | 1 | 4 | | >> | | | | >> | +--------+ | >> +-------------------+ > > Yes. > Thanks for confirming the above. However, per my follow-up email (see http://postgis.refractions.net/pipermail/postgis-users/2011-July/030366.html), I am not getting the interior rings as polygons. They are coming out as LINESTRINGs. Shouldn't the indivdual components of the MULTIPOLYGON be POLYGONs? _______________________________________________ postgis-users mailing list postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users