Hi, I'm trying the query and I get this: ERROR: AddToPROJ4SRSCache: could not parse proj4 string '+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +no_defs' unknown projection id SQL state: XX000
In spatial_ref_sys SELECT proj4text FROM spatial_ref_sys where srid = 900913 "+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +no_defs" While the command cat /usr/share/proj/epsg | grep <900913> return nothing! Must I to add the string in EPSG file, too? Il giorno ven, 16/03/2012 alle 18.00 +1300, Mike Toews ha scritto: > On 16 March 2012 16:52, Puneet Kishor <punk.k...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Thanks Mike... works. > > I just noticed there was something funny going on with the > generate_series cross product, so it wasn't producing as many rows. It > should be: > > SELECT ST_Transform(ST_MakeEnvelope(minx, miny, maxx, maxy, 4326), > 900913) the_geom > FROM ( > SELECT lng minx, lat miny, (lng + 1) maxx, (lat + 1) maxy > FROM generate_series(-85, 84, 1) lat, > generate_series(-180, 179, 1) lng > ORDER BY lng, lat > ) lat_lng; > > -Mike > _______________________________________________ > postgis-users mailing list > postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net > http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users _______________________________________________ postgis-users mailing list postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users