I'm getting an error in proj4text in 9.1.4 for our custom projection which works just fine in 8.4.2.
when inserting a geom like: INSERT INTO InsertInfoStp(. . . . the_geom, . . . .) VALUES (. . . . ST_Transform (ST_SetSRID (ST_MakePoint (-93.1286,44.9675), 4326), 200068), . . . .) The problem is in the ST_Transform, if I drop it, it succeeds. Can anyone see anything obvious with : srid=200068 auth_name=EPSG auth_srid=200068 srtext=PROJCS["MN Ramsey County",GEOGCS["NAD83 (1986)",DATUM["GRS 1980 + MN Ramsey Elevation",SPHEROID["Unknown",6378418.941,298.2572242549219]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP"],PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",45.13333333333333],PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",44.88333333333333],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",44.79111111111111], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-93.38333333333334],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",100000],UNIT["Foot_US",0.30480060960121924]] proj4text=+proj=lcc +lat_2=44.88333333333333 +lat_1=45.13333333333333 +lat_0=44.79111111111111 +lon_0=-93.38333333333334 +x_0=152400.3048 +y_0=30480.0610 +units=ft +to_meter=0.30480060960122 +a=6378418.941 +b=6357033.310 +no_defs
_______________________________________________ postgis-users mailing list postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users