Hi Benoit, I created a new shapefile by QGIS with same CRS of Town (EPSG 32630).
The QGIS created two files of projections: PRJ and QPJ. The PRJ have the same value of yours (Town.prj) but the QPJ donĀ“t have same value (see below): 1) Default -PRJ : PROJCS["WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_30N",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",-3],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["Meter",1]] 2) Create by QGIS - QPJ : PROJCS["UTM Zone 30, Northern Hemisphere",GEOGCS["WGS 84",DATUM["WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",-3],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["Meter",1]] The QGIS read CRS only by QPJ value. You can put this value(QPJ) inside in PRJ file for work with QGIS. The questions is: Why, QGIS have two different values for "WKT CSR" for same EPSG 32630 ? One for PRJ other for QPJ 2011/3/1 <benoi...@bc-consult.com>: > Hi Paolo, > > Please see attached zip file (small 2KB file) > > It contains: > - A point shapefile with its CRS set to WGS84 UTM30N (prj file only) and a > single point (located over the town of Kumasi in Ghana) > - A QGIS project in Google Mercator CRS. > > When you load the shapefile into the project and then use the google plugin > to display the satellite image around the point you could note that the > satellite image is not what you expect (if you know the area). > Also, double click the shapefile layer and go to the General tab. The CRS is > set to Google Mercator, not UTM30N. > > Quit QGIS, rename the prj to qpj and do the above process again, and all is > correct now. > > I hope you can reproduce this behaviour. > > Regards, > Benoit > > > > On Tue, 01 Mar 2011 12:13:03 +0100, Paolo Cavallini <cavall...@faunalia.it> > wrote: >> >> Il giorno mar, 01/03/2011 alle 12.59 +0200, Tim Sutton ha scritto: >> >>> I tested with a shp that I use in training courses I give. For me if I >>> rename the qpj, the prj is still recognised correctly. >> >> Just checked: a shp with a prj, no qpj is recognized and reprojected >> correctly. >> Could you please share the shp that gives you trouble? >> All the best. > > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-developer mailing list > Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer > > _______________________________________________ Qgis-developer mailing list Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer