hi On Tue, Mar 22, 2011 at 9:22 PM, Giovanni Manghi <giovanni.man...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi Paolo, > > I always see a small shift when I clip rasters with gdaltools, > regardless of the format. > >> Apparently the tool it does >> not take into account the correct georeferencing. > > Not sure about this, but in my tests the clipped image has the same > system of the input one. > > I used trunk on both linux and windows with the latest gdaltools version > available. > > cheers > > -- Giovanni -- >
Speaking of this tool, why not use gdal_translate with srcwin or projwin parameters rather? Using merge to clip is quite unintuitive. In my courses we often run into issues where users have more than one raster layer visible when using the clip tool and then they get a merge of the two - not at all what they were expecting! The merge tool is still nice to have (but called 'merge') rather :-). Just something to think about for the future. Also any chance to include Frank's hsv_merge.py tool in gdal tools? Thanks! Regards Tim > > > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-developer mailing list > Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer > -- Tim Sutton - QGIS Project Steering Committee Member (Release Manager) ============================================== Please do not email me off-list with technical support questions. Using the lists will gain more exposure for your issues and the knowledge surrounding your issue will be shared with all. Visit http://linfiniti.com to find out about: * QGIS programming and support services * Mapserver and PostGIS based hosting plans * FOSS Consulting Services Skype: timlinux Irc: timlinux on #qgis at freenode.net ============================================== _______________________________________________ Qgis-developer mailing list Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer