Hello all,
I noticed a strange behavior in QGis when I am viewing SpatiaLite views. These are my steps: 1) I have some SpatiaLite tables, that have "Geometry" field. For example: CREATE TABLE "Poligoni" ( "PK_UID" INTEGER PRIMARY KEY AUTOINCREMENT, "field1" TEXT, "Note" TEXT, "geometry" POLYGON) 2) I create a SpatiaLite view, that performs some spatial opetation, i.e. an intersection CREATE VIEW intersecato as SELECT b.field1as "field1", b."field2" AS "field2", a."field3" AS "field3", ST_area (a.Geometry) AS "area", b.arec as "arec", intersection (a.Geometry, b.Geometry) as Geometry FROM "Poligoni" a, "otherTable" b where ST_intersects (a.Geometry, b.Geometry) = 1 order by field1 3) I insert into "geometry_columns" a record for the view: insert into geometry_columns values ('intersecato','geometry',3,2,3003,0) 4) I execute a query into SpatiaLite_gui to control that some record exists. And... they exist. :) 5) I go to QGis (2.0.1 Dufour, Windows, Linux or MacOSX :) and connect to SpatiaLite DB. 6) I insert my tables and view in Layer list. We, now I see all the layers, as those corresponding to the tables, as that correspond to my SpatiaLite view. But, this one do not display the correct records in the attribute panel: in this case, I only have a list of many "NULL", and selecting a record, all records are selected :( Do you have any explanation for this? Also I tried to add a PK_UID in the view definition, but the result remains the same. Thank you for any help Regards Roberto
_______________________________________________ Qgis-developer mailing list Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer