Hi list
Im having some teoubles with qgis-mapserver on Windows.
In my QGIS test project, I have 1 postgis layer, 2 shapefile layers (one
point and one polygon) and 2 external wms layers.
I created the two shapefile layers directly inside QGIS.
I succeded to have the qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe working correctly as cgi under
Apaches, meaning I sucessfuly get an answer to a GetCapabilities, but the
GetCapabilities result doesnt contains any of the postgis or shapefile based
layers within my qgis project. I only see the 2 external wms layers in the
list.
I get this behaviour with both the qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe packaged with the
QGIS 1.6.0 and the one I compiled using the QGIS 1.7.0 (trunk) sources.
The shapefiles are currently located at the same place as the QGIS project
in my apache/cgi-bin/ folder.
If I open the project in QGIS, the postgis and shapefiles layers are
displayed ok, without any path error message.
(The project is the same I used on Linux, but I had to correct the path to
the shapefiles as they seems to be stored as absolut path in the QGIS
project and obviously the apache cgi-bin folder is not at the same place on
both OS)
Any idea why the postgis and shapefile layers are ignored?
thanks in advance
best regards
Oliver
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user