On 06/27/2012 10:11 PM, Marcos wrote:
Hello list,
Somebody knows a way to put together two different zones projected on
UTM at the same project on QGis?
I´m trying to find some documentation, but, at the moment, nothing.
Thanks in advance,
As long as you have "Enable 'on the fly' CRS transformation" checked
(File→Project Properties→Coordinate Reference System tab), layers in
different UTM zones should display in correct relationship to each
other. If you do this a lot, you probably want to set "Enable 'on the
fly' reprojection by default" in Settings→Options.
If you have on the fly enabled, and the zones still aren't displaying
correctly, please provide additional information about your data.
--Lee
--
Lee Hachadoorian
PhD, Earth & Environmental Sciences (Geography)
Research Associate, CUNY Center for Urban Research
http://freecity.commons.gc.cuny.edu
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user