Hi
I hope someone can help, I have a layer in a sql database that contains both polygons and multi-polygons. I am trying to bring this in to QGIS. I can connect without a problem but only a few of the polygons are appearing, can anyone help explain where I might be going wrong? I'm pretty new to QGIS (only been using for a couple of days) - would I have to create views of my singular layer on SQL (one with polygons and one with the multi-polygons) for the application to bring all that data in? Any help would be greatly received. Thanks Steve Steve Campbell GIS Manager Corporate Strategy and Communications Borough of Poole | Civic Centre | Poole BH15 2RU Tel: 01202 633 362 Email: s.campb...@poole.gov.uk Website:www.boroughofpoole.com <http://www.boroughofpoole.com/> Think Green! Please Recycle DISCLAIMER: This email and any files transmitted with it may be confidential, legally privileged and protected in law and are intended solely for the use of the individual to whom it is addressed. The copyright in all documentation is the property of the Borough of Poole and this email and any documentation must not be copied or used other than as strictly necessary for the purpose of this email, without prior written consent which may be subject to conditions. Any view or opinions presented are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of the Borough of Poole. The Borough of Poole reserves the right to inspect incoming and outgoing emails. If you have received this email in error please contact the sender by return and confirm that its contents have been destroyed. Telephone enquiries should be directed to the Borough switchboard on 01202 633633.
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user