Thank for your quick reply . I went searching on the internet and I've found an interesting project named Piksi. Guess we'll have to wait and see!
2014-06-04 16:17 GMT+02:00 Richard McDonnell <richard.mcdonn...@opw.ie>: > This is down to the accuracy of the Receiver, nothing to do with QGIS. > You wont get Survey Grade data collection from any Tablet on the market > at present. Even with a Survey Grade GNSS Receiver connected to your > tablet, a 3.0 meter accuracy would be best case scenario. Your only > solution is a dedicated GNSS Enable hand-held data collection unit, > utilising a real-time correction service, a number of Providers provide > such solutions, but they are expensive. > Regards, > > Richard. > > > On 04/06/2014 10:07, Giuseppe De Marco wrote: >> hello, I've been using Qgis on android tablet (samsung galaxy tab 2) >> and I've been experimenting GPS connection. >> The issue is that even if Qgis finds and use several satellites (9 or more) >> precision never gets under 3.0 meters but what is strange is that >> coordinates value fro the same spot varies very widely: >> Time Coordinates Altitude >> 14:39:36 41.69528959 13.26464738 343.1 >> 14:39:54 41.69529880 13.26466761 341.8 >> 14:40:06 41.69528519 13.26470222 340.4 >> 14:41:18 41.69528944 13.26472418 341.1 >> 14:41:42 41.69529608 13.26471821 341.8 >> 14:41:54 41.69530621 13.26470892 342.5 >> >> I have colleagues who have experienced the same. >> Has anyone else experienced the same issue? >> Is that depending on GPS device or could it be a software related >> issue? >> > > > ********************************************************************** > Email Disclaimer: http://www.opw.ie/en/disclaimer/ > ********************************************************************** > -- Dott. Agr. Giuseppe De Marco RSPP settore ATECO 1 Cell./Mobile: +39 3935041115 Fax.: +39 07751850973 PEC: giuseppe.de_ma...@epap.conafpec.it _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user