Thanks to those who took the time to think about my issue. My projections were / are fine, and I only have line geometry in this table
I have been able to isolate the error to one involving MapInfo and Easy Loader in 64bit. All my original tables were loaded using 32bit MI. Since then we have updated to the latest 64bit version. Loading my table using that seems to have caused the issue. It surprises me that the only program that had issues with representing the layer was QGIS. It is usually so forgiving. _______________ Johanna Botman GIS / Assets Officer Griffith City Council Ph: 02 6962 8168 Please consider the environment before printing this email notice. -------------------------------------------------------------------- This e-mail, together with any attachments, is for the exclusive and confidential use of the addressee(s. Confidentiality is not waived if you are not the intended recipient. Any other distribution, use of, or reproduction without prior written consent is strictly prohibited. Views expressed in this e-mail are those of the individual, except where specifically stated otherwise. If this e-mail has been sent to you in error, please delete the e-mail completely and immediately from your system. Although reasonable precautions are taken, Griffith City Council does not warrant or guarantee this message to be free of errors, interference,viruses or similar malicious code and does not accept liability for any consequences to the recipient opening or using this email or attachments. This email was scanned and cleared by MailMarshal and Norman AV ---------------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user