Thanks Tom. I downloaded and patched GeoExt as you suggest, I customized it to fit to my needs modifying these rows:
var projSrc = "+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=9 +k=0.9996 +x_0=1500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=intl +towgs84=-104.1,-49.1,-9.9,0.971,-2.917,0.714,-11.68 +units=m +no_defs"; // EPSG:3003 var projDest = 'EPSG:3857'; var p1 = { x: 1725491, y: 5031855 }; the destination but I get a "proj4 is not a function" TypeError on row 329 in browser console Proj4 lib should already be imported... Any Help? 2015-12-03 14:31 GMT+01:00 Tom Palan <tho...@palan.at>: > hi, > > included you find my patch...It is very specific to my application (using > EPSG:31225 austrian projection, and a reference point in the middle of > Austria). > I works like this: > > - I choose a point of reference (in EPSG:31255), and add the width and > height of the needed print bounding-box as a second point. > - then I project both points into EPSG:3857 (using the proj4-library), and > subtract these 2 points to get the widht and height of the resulting > bounding-box. > > I have to admin I do not know enough about projections to judge if this > could be made simpler...I think this is just symptom-control, there must be > a better solution to this. > > Another downside: I have to use the debug-version of GeoExt and not the > single file version. > > Tom > > On Thu, Dec 03, 2015 at 12:34:53PM +0100, Enrico Ferreguti wrote: > > Well, I made some checks.... > > I verified that, using osm backgound layers, all projects were > reprojected > > to epsg:3857 from epsg:3003. > > Setting (in GlobalOptions.js) all background layer to false and authid > > accordingly with project authid (epsg:3003) I verified that I get now > right > > scaled maps (the right scaled pdf is attached). > > Then I confirm that the wrong behaviour (as from Tom email) > > > > > happens when projection is set to EPSG3857 for using > > > Google,OSM,...basemaps, and your data is in another projection. > > > > > > > Qgis server version is 2.10 running under ubuntu. > > > > I would suggest Tom to share GeoExt patch! > > > > Regards. > > > > 2015-12-02 12:20 GMT+01:00 Bernhard Ströbl <bernhard.stro...@jena.de>: > > > > > Hi Enrico, > > > > > > the scalebar on the pdf obviously does not fit the numerical scale. > > > Questions: > > > 1) First we have to determine, if a) the numerical scale is wrong but > the > > > scalebar is correct or b) vice versa. What happens if you print out the > > > same Layout in the same project from QGIS desktop in scale 1:1000? > Does the > > > scalebar fit the numerical scale? Is the displayed map extent the same? > > > 2) What projection(s) do you use? > > > 3) Which version of QGIS server are you running? > > > > > > Bernhard > > > > > > > > > Am 02.12.2015 um 11:54 schrieb Enrico Ferreguti: > > > > > >> Hi, > > >> I'm getting prints with wrong scale from qgis web client. > > >> Apparently everything is fine, I select the layout, the scale from the > > >> select box, I place the bounding box in the map and then I print. The > > >> layout contains a numeric scalebar that correclty reports the selected > > >> scale but if I manually measure on paper the printed image appears > that > > >> the map has a wrong scale by a 1.43x factor > > >> > > >> I verified the behaviour with different projects and projections on > > >> various servers. > > >> > > >> Should I open a ticket or Am I doing something wrong? > > >> > > >> Attached there is a print with wrong graphical and numeric scalebars. > > >> The location is the following: > > >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/45.3963826129/11.8795777003 > > >> > > >> Regards. > > >> Enrico Ferreguti > > >> > > >> > > >> _______________________________________________ > > >> Qgis-user mailing list > > >> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > > >> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > > >> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > > >> > > >> > > > > > > > > > __________ Information from ESET Mail Security, version of virus > signature > > > database 12658 (20151202) __________ > > > > > > The message was checked by ESET Mail Security. > > > http://www.eset.com > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > Qgis-user mailing list > > > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > > > List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > > > Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > > > > > > > -- > Tom Palan > palan3 IT solutions OG > Grillenbergstr. 4 > A-4407 Dietach > Tel.: +43 (0) 680 3280940 >
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user