Stephen,
Yeah I saw the other problems with surrounding creeks, but if I'm
going to replace the geometry with data from SCRD, I need to check that
their license agreement allows that.
OSM is NOT a satellite image map; it is strictly a vector database of
points, lines and polygons. There are three ways to enter data into OSM:
1. Upload your GPS tracks
2. Digitize features using Bing imagery as a backdrop (this may be
where the confusion comes from)
3. Do "bulk uploads" of license-compatible data (e.g. shapefiles of
Canvec 1:50k Fed data)
OSM is a collection of the best available, license-compatible data.
Bulk uploads are usually frowned upon, due to the ease of overwriting
existing data, so extra care must be taken.
I'll CC the OSM-Ca list (and we should drop out of the QGIS list unless
we have QGIS-related issues)
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 3/5/2017 5:28 PM, Stephen Wandling wrote:
Brent,
OK. You could have changed Robinson to Clough at the same time, if I
had mentioned it. But, the map is still missing Joe Smith Creek,
which falls between Molyneux and Clough, and vast amounts of forks up
the mountain for both of them.
You may already know this, but you can get all the shape files at:
http://www.scrd.ca/data-download
If you can easily upload them to OSM, with their labels, then that
would be useful to many people. You can also get kmz files there.
Importing them into Google Map shows the line, but not the label.
Through all of this, I have come to realize something huge. And that
is simply that OSM is a sat view map. For my GPS, I am only
interested in topo maps. I see enough of the trees when I am up
there, so all I want on the GPS is streams and trails. I will work
with the contour lines that are on existing GPS map. OSM, seemingly
based on Bing maps, would not server my purposes.
Thanks for your insights, work and views.
Stephen
On 05/03/2017 3:23 PM, Brent Fraser wrote:
Stephen,
Based on the info from SCRD, I changed the name of Joe Smith Creek
to Molyneux Creek.
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 3/5/2017 3:41 PM, Brent Fraser wrote:
Hey Stephan,
This discussion may belong on the OSM-Canada mailing list
(https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca) so others can
comment.
All maps contain errors, some intentional, others by mistake, and
still others due to the passage of time. The great thing about OSM
is you can correct them! The OSM community holds local knowledge in
very high regard, and one of the basic guidelines is "If you think
the data is wrong, change it." I find the quality of the data very
good, perhaps due to the majority of the editors have a passion for
mapping.
I had a look at Joe Smith Creek in OSM. It was imported from
Canvec v10 (the Fed 1:50k data), and named the same on the BC 1:20k
sheet. If you like, I could change the name...
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 3/5/2017 2:01 PM, Stephen Wandling wrote:
Phil,
For a government mapping agency to have a problem, it first has to
exist. I am told that in 1992, British Columbia dismantled it's
cartography department and fired all of the cartographers. I am
also told that no work had been done on any of the 20K maps in the
prior 10 years. So, only the private resource extraction
corporations have access to up-to-date digital data and at a price
that I certainly can not afford.
I had a look at OSM mountain biking maps last night, your second
link below. I could see that someone had probably 'walked' what
they thought was Joe Smith Creek with their GPS, and extended what
had been on the base map. First, that is Molyneux creek and not
Joe Smith, the base map was wrong and secondly that creek comes
from a large number of forks up the mountain, so they only dealt
with a small percentage of it's reach. My immediate thought was
"This is Wikipedia for Cartography!". Errors laid upon errors. No
use of local knowledge or the Streams shape files available on the
Regional District's site.
That is a can of worms I am not interested in delving into.
Cheers,
Stephen
On 04/03/2017 8:28 PM, Phil (The Geek) Wyatt wrote:
No problems Stephen,
Unfortunately many government agencies can't keep up with edits of
new tracks/trails but that is the beauty of Open Street Map. Your
contribution, by adding tracks, means that all the folks making
derivative products get the benefits. You also get the benefit of
their knowledge in the creation of products to suit your GPS.
Indeed you can even use OSM mapping as a background in QGIS so you
get the same benefits immediately.
If you have some GPS files, drop me a few and I will get them
loaded for you to get you started.
The Mountain bike community are quite active in some areas and
have great wiki information on tagging for trails
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mountain_biking
https://openmtbmap.org/
Cheers - Phil
-----Original Message-----
From: Stephen Wandling [mailto:swandl...@gmail.com]
Sent: Sunday, March 5, 2017 12:14 PM
To: Phil (The Geek) Wyatt
Cc: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] QGOS maps fort Garmin GPS
Phil,
Someone suggested the same OSM approach in an off list email. Here
was my response:
I have just taken a look at OSM, and the maps there, for my area of
interest, are taken from the ancient (pre 1992) British
Columbia/Canada maps that are very incomplete and riddled with
errors.
It is because there are no accurate maps of this area that I resumed
my struggles with GIS and have been making maps and having them
plotted.
The areas I am creating maps for are entirely forest areas, with
streams, trails, roads, parks and that is about it. No buildings,
streets, etc.
In the last 20 years or so the mountain bikers and hikers, have
put in and documented hundreds of kilometers of trails along this
coast. The OSM maps have a single digit percentage of what is
here now. And many they do have have been obliterated by clear
cut logging operations.
I have been making simple maps, that meet my needs, and having
them plotted at a local facility for $15 each, which is cheaper
than the incomplete/error ridden maps that one can purchase. I
use these maps to travel through this area on foot.
Now I wanted a better map for my GPS. So far, no luck.
Stephen
On 04/03/2017 4:28 PM, Phil (The Geek) Wyatt wrote:
Depending on the size of the area involved and how 'custom' your
maps
are likely to be you may be better off looking at solutions from
OSM.
There are many sites that create files suitable for Garmin GPS
http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/
If the areas are small you could also create KMZ (Google Earth
Files) and transfer them to your garmin device. These can be
created in QGIS. Look at the plugin GarminCustomMap.
Cheers - Phil
-----Original Message-----
From: Qgis-user [mailto:qgis-user-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf
Of Stephen Wandling
Sent: Sunday, March 5, 2017 11:03 AM
To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
Subject: [Qgis-user] QGOS maps fort Garmin GPS
I am running QGIS 2.18.3 and am at a very early learning stage.
I wish to create simple maps, with 2 or 3 shape files for my
Garmin GPSMaps 76CSx. This map would consist of Trails and
Streams shp files and maybe Contours. It would also be accepted
by Mapsource and Base Camp.
There were some tutorials that seemed like they were what I
wanted, but they all failed in one regard or another: 1.) They
were using an 'ancient' version of qgis. 2.) The maps they
produced worked in just about every Garmin GPS except the one I
own. 3.) They use a plug-in with a disclaimer that it will
demolish my data. There were other issues, but my memory fails me.
If someone out there is familiar with my situation (and possibly
has the same GPS) and can either point me to a site I missed, or
outline the steps for me, I would be grateful.
[If it is easier to do in ArcMap, I have access to the ESRI software
also.]
Please keep in mind that while I have a general idea about GIS
work and have been making some maps, for plotting, that satisfy
my needs, I get very lost when I am subjected to acronyms and
technical jargon. If is not clear and straightforward, it will
probably be wasted on me.
TIA,
Stephen
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user