Hi, I'm having trouble exporting a shapefile as a geo file... according to the log it is written successfully, but when QGIS tries to open it and add to the map it finds that it is invalid. I've checked the geometry of the features and they are all reported to be valid.
**Update - seems to work fine when exporting to a test file in my home directory. I've got owner and group access rights to the paths below which are on a CIFS share, so perhaps it is something in the filename which is illegal?** Messages: 2018-11-17T14:53:55 CRITICAL Invalid Data Source : /home/samw/Restricted/Projects/S001 New Anglesey/04 GIS + Models/4.2 Working/4.2.1 Datasets/Boundaries/20170517 Construction Zones Geopack/20170517_Construction_Zones.gpkg|layername=20170517_Construction_Zones is not a valid or recognized data source. 2018-11-17T14:53:55 SUCCESS Layer Exported : Successfully saved vector layer to /home/samw/Restricted/Projects/S001 New Anglesey/04 GIS + Models/4.2 Working/4.2.1 Datasets/Boundaries/20170517 Construction Zones Geopack/20170517_Construction_Zones.gpkg OGR log: 2018-11-17T14:53:55 WARNING Cannot open /home/samw/Restricted/Projects/S001 New Anglesey/04 GIS + Models/4.2 Working/4.2.1 Datasets/Boundaries/20170517 Construction Zones Geopack/20170517_Construction_Zones.gpkg.() I'm using 3.4.1 on Ubuntu 18.04: QGIS version: 3.4.1-Madeira QGIS code revision: 383851c Compiled against Qt: 5.9.5 Running against Qt: 5.9.5 Compiled against GDAL/OGR: 2.2.3 Running against GDAL/OGR: 2.2.3 Compiled against GEOS: 3.6.2-CAPI-1.10.2 Running against GEOS: 3.6.2-CAPI-1.10.2 4d2925d6 PostgreSQL Client Version: 10.3 (Ubuntu 10.3-1) SpatiaLite Version: 4.3.0a QWT Version: 6.1.3 QScintilla2 Version: 2.10.2 PROJ.4 Version: 493 Kind regards, Sam. _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user