another question, pretty please how does one export a clip of a base map layer as a reference jpeg/Tiff I've tried 'clip raster by extent' but when i run it it says 'layers were not correctly generated'
----- Forwarded Message ----- From: Lukas Sadler <lukas_sad...@yahoo.com>To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>; Brent Wood <brent.w...@niwa.co.nz>Sent: Monday, May 20, 2019, 2:39:05 PM GMT+12Subject: Fw: [Qgis-user] KMZ Okay I got it to work project and base map layer needs to be in WGS 84/Pseudo-Mercator with KMZ file set as WSG 84 ----- Forwarded Message ----- From: Lukas Sadler <lukas_sad...@yahoo.com>To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>; Brent Wood <brent.w...@niwa.co.nz>Sent: Monday, May 20, 2019, 2:26:16 PM GMT+12Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] KMZ thanks guys but still not doing the trick I've got everything in 4326 and the KMZ is still not sitting in the correct location the location is in New Zealnd but if i use 4326 it looks like it sits on the opposite longitude On Monday, May 20, 2019, 2:14:17 PM GMT+12, Brent Wood <brent.w...@niwa.co.nz> wrote: I think KMZ supports lat/long coords only... Google doesn't really understand projections... Make sure your KMZ layer has EPSG:4326 as its projection HTH Brent Wood Programme leader: Environmental Information Delivery NIWA DDI: +64 (4) 3860529 | | | Brent Wood | | Principal Technician - GIS and Spatial Data Management | | Programme Leader - Environmental Information Delivery | | | T+64-4-386-0529 | | | | | National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research Ltd (NIWA) | | 301 Evans Bay Parade, Greta Point, Wellington | | Connect with NIWA:niwa.co.nz Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Instagram | | | | To ensure compliance with legal requirements and to maintain cyber security standards, NIWA's IT systems are subject to ongoing monitoring, activity logging and auditing. This monitoring and auditing service may be provided by third parties. Such third parties can access information transmitted to, processed by and stored on NIWA's IT systems. | | From: Qgis-user <qgis-user-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> on behalf of Lukas Sadler <lukas_sad...@yahoo.com> Sent: Monday, May 20, 2019 13:45 To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org Subject: [Qgis-user] KMZ Hi, I've tried importing KMZ files from google earth into a project on QGIS (3.6.3 Noosa) but the files don't project in the same location even if i set it to the project's CRS what should i do to have the KMZ files projecting in the correct location
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user