Hi, Simplest method that comes to mind, is to save the excel as a CSV file and then use the Add Delimited Text Layer. Using this method you can specify which columns are the coordinate columns and it can preserve the column headings and order. Hope this helps,
Regards, Richard. —— Richard McDonnell MSc GIS, FME Certified Professional FRM Data Management —— Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí Office of Public Works Sráid Jonathan Swift, Baile Átha Troim, Co na Mí, C15 NX36 Jonathan Swift Street, Trim, Co Meath, C15 NX36 —— M +353 87 688 5964 T +353 1 647 6543 https://www.opw.ie —— To send me files larger than 30MB, please use the link below https://filetransfer.opw.ie/filedrop/richard.mcdonn...@opw.ie Email Disclaimer: https://www.opw.ie/en/disclaimer/ From: Qgis-user <qgis-user-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> On Behalf Of luca cappo Sent: 23 July 2020 14:57 To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org Subject: [Qgis-user] excel file import problem I use qgis Las Palmas version 2.18.24, i load an excel file who contains coordinates to create points on a map, and datas about each point; i use the plug-in ''xytopoint'' to see the points on the map then i save the excel file as a shp file. Then when i open the attributes of the shp file i see they are not corresponding to the original file, the lines and the columns are all messed up. I hope to find a solution and thank you in advance for your help. [Image removed by sender.]<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> Mail priva di virus. www.avast.com<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail>
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user