Good afternoon, I'm currently using geoSCOUT at the company I'm working at. One cannot export out any attributes with a layer or shapefile out of geoSCOUT and you cannot view an attribute table within geoSCOUT either. There are a couple of tasks I'd like to do that it would be beneficial to have those attributes. So, I have exported out a UWI list and imported into an analytics program we subscribe to called EVA, from here I can export out a csv of the UWI plus data. I have brought this csv into QGIS and want to convert it to a shapefile. The csv does not export out of EVA with Lat and Long columns, but does give SH Lat, SH Long, BH Lat, and BH Long.
I thought perhaps I could add a column to the csv file within QGIS and calculate a lat/long column, but the Toggle Editing Mode Button is greyed out. So, then I thought maybe I could create one shapefile with the SH data, and another with the BH data, then merge the two shapefiles and perform a points to path if necessary. When I right click on the csv file to export as an ESRI shapefile, the export fails, and I get the below message. [cid:image001.png@01D9BFB1.F647D680] Does anyone have any other ideas of how I could go about this? Thank you in advance, Jamie Gould, C. Tech
_______________________________________________ QGIS-User mailing list QGIS-User@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user