Hi Yes now that you mention it, I now remember he (FrankW) committed a fix for displaying non-north up images. So hang on for 0.9.2 Agustin (and cheer Peter on from the sides to get the raster branch merged :-).
Regards Tim 2008/1/9, Peter Ersts <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>: > Agustin and Tim, > > I received the data Agustin was using. I tried these data against the > trunk and have the same problem. Good news is that I tested this on the > raster branch and there are no problems, we have Frank W. to thank for > that fix. > > Here is a screen shot, showing good alignment with the background set > transparent > http://picasaweb.google.com/peter.ersts/QGISScreenshots/photo#5153471299682467538 > > So, just one more reason for me to burn the midnight oil and make sure > the raster branch gets into 0.9.2. > > -pete > > Peter Ersts wrote: > > ---------- Forwarded message ---------- > > From: Agustin Lobo <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > > Date: Jan 8, 2008 12:36 PM > > Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] [Fwd: shifted geotif] > > To: Tim Sutton <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > > Cc: Peter Ersts <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>, qgis-user <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > > > > > > Done, the jpg images illustrating the problem are in > > http://picasaweb.google.es/aloboaleu/QgisProblems > > > > Agus > > > > Tim Sutton escribió: > > > > > >> Hi Agustin > >> > >> Please put the screenies on Flickr / Picasaweb or any free image > >> hosting service and post the urls. It sounds like you should file a > >> bug for this and CC Peter Ersts into any further correspondence too. > >> > >> > >> Regards > >> > >> Tim > >> > >> 2008/1/8, Agustin Lobo <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>: > >> > >>> I'm removing the attachments to this message, > >>> let me know how I could upload them. > >>> > >>> -------- Mensaje original -------- > >>> Asunto: shifted geotif > >>> Fecha: Tue, 08 Jan 2008 13:08:21 +0100 > >>> De: Agustin Lobo <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > >>> Responder a: [EMAIL PROTECTED] > >>> Para: qgis-user <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > >>> > >>> Hi! > >>> > >>> I'm displaying 2 TM scenes (geotif format, UTM 18S) and they get > >>> relatively shifted. This does not happen if I represent the > >>> same files with i.e. globalmapper. I've made a couple of > >>> screen shots that I'm trying to attach. If the attachments get removed, > >>> please let me know how I could upload them, seeing it is the best > >>> way of understanding it... > >>> > >>> > >>> Agus > >>> > > > -- > ==================================== > Peter J. Ersts, Project Specialist > American Museum of Natural History > Center for Biodiversity and Conservation > Central Park West at 79th Street > New York, New York 10024 > Tel: Home Office (518)-632-4745 or NYC Office (212)-496-3488 > Web: http://biodiversityinformatics.amnh.org > Web: http://cbc.amnh.org > > Quantum GIS Raster Development Team. Visit http://www.qgis.org > to learn more about QGIS, a free and open source desktop GIS > > Open Source, > ...evolving through community cooperation to change the world bit by bit > > -- Tim Sutton QGIS Project Steering Committee Member - Release Manager Visit http://qgis.org for a great open source GIS openModeller Desktop Developer Visit http://openModeller.sf.net for a great open source ecological niche modelling tool Home Page: http://tim.linfiniti.com Skype: timlinux Irc: timlinux on #qgis at freenode.net _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.qgis.org http://lists.qgis.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user