Hi R-Users, I have plotted a region whose polygon coordinates are given in shp format ED50 UTM (zone=30) ) using "readShapePoly" in library(maptools).
Now I need to plot a set of points in that region (my.dataframe, with X and Y geographic coordinates), which have been read using GPS in Longitud-Latitud form (using WGS84 system), so I first need to convert these Longitud-Latitud data into UTM data. To do so, I use package PBSmapping: attr(my.dataframe, "projection") <-"LL" attr(my.dataframe, "zone") <- 30 my.dataframe<-as.PolySet(my.dataframe) my.dataframeUL<-convUL(my.dataframe) obtaining the UTM coordinates. But when I plot them in the polygon region, points seem to be badly located. I suspect it is due to the ED50 UTM of the polygon versus WGS84 coordenates of the points. If this is the problem, is there a way to convert them into the same format? It it is not the problem, what am I doing wrong? Thanks a lot in advance. Berta. [[alternative HTML version deleted]] ______________________________________________ R-help@stat.math.ethz.ch mailing list https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-help PLEASE do read the posting guide http://www.R-project.org/posting-guide.html and provide commented, minimal, self-contained, reproducible code.