Hmm. I reread in my shapeFile using readOGR() and when I summary(), I get this:
> summary(barabay) Object of class SpatialPolygonsDataFrame Coordinates: min max x -90.15208 -89.73317 y 29.18969 29.49023 Is projected: FALSE proj4string : [+proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 +no_defs +ellps=WGS84 +towgs84=0,0,0] Data attributes: Min. 1st Qu. Median Mean 3rd Qu. Max. 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 My coordinates are > summary(sightcoords) Object of class SpatialPoints Coordinates: min max coords.x1 29.19043 29.41972 coords.x2 -90.11623 -89.83532 Is projected: TRUE proj4string : [+proj=latlong +datum=WGS84 +ellps=WGS84 +towgs84=0,0,0] Number of points: 858 so it looks like my projection is close, but not identical. When I try to spTransform() the proj4string in barabay, spTransform(barabay, CRS("+proj=latlong +datum=WGS84 +ellps=WGS84 +towgs84=0,0,0")) R prints out the object of barabay, including all of the lat/long values associated with the polygons. I noticed that in the Slot "proj4string" of the barabay that my CRS arguments match those of my sightcoords, but when I ask for over(sightcoords, barabay) I get the following error message: Error: identicalCRS(x, y) is not TRUE A summary(barabay) gives me: Object of class SpatialPolygonsDataFrame Coordinates: min max x -90.15208 -89.73317 y 29.18969 29.49023 Is projected: FALSE proj4string : [+proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 +no_defs +ellps=WGS84 +towgs84=0,0,0] Data attributes: Min. 1st Qu. Median Mean 3rd Qu. Max. 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 In the proj4string associated with barabay, what does the +no_defs mean? Thanks for your guidance - SR Steven H. Ranney On Tue, Apr 9, 2013 at 7:28 AM, Samuel Turgeon <sturgeo...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi Steven, > > You should check the projections of your datasets (summary()). > > When I do the same kind of analyses, I use: > > readOGR(), to read the shp > proj4string(), to assign a projection > overlay(), to make spatial overlay analysis > spplot(), to plot more than one spatial layer > > hope this help > > Sam > > > On Tue, Apr 9, 2013 at 9:10 AM, Steven Ranney <steven.ran...@gmail.com>wrote: > >> All - >> >> My apologies for what is likely a neophyte questions but I'm new to >> spatial >> plotting in R and to .shp files in general. I don't know all the >> terminology which makes reading the help files that much more difficult. >> >> I've been asked to do a "point.in.polygon" analysis of some dolphin >> resighting data. I have recapture coordinates for these sightings and can >> convert them into SpatialPoints() objects. I have a .shp file (along with >> all of the ancillary files that go with a .shp: .prj, .dbf, .sbn, .sbx, >> .shx, .xml) with three different polygons. I read in the .shp file with >> readShapePoly(). I can plot the .shp and the coordinates independently >> but >> when I ask for an over() of the coordinates and polygons, I get "NA" for >> each of my resighting events. >> >> I'm sure my inability to do what I thought was a simply analyses has to do >> with my lack of familiarity with the spatial side of R. Can anyone give >> me >> a hand with this? I'd like to be able to share data but unfortunately >> it's >> rather sensitive and will be part of a litigation. >> >> Thanks in advance for your assistance. >> >> SR >> Steven H. Ranney >> >> [[alternative HTML version deleted]] >> >> _______________________________________________ >> R-sig-Geo mailing list >> R-sig-Geo@r-project.org >> https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo >> > > [[alternative HTML version deleted]] _______________________________________________ R-sig-Geo mailing list R-sig-Geo@r-project.org https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo