I don’t know about NC law or practice, but in New York a second religious
[…] University of Virginia Law School

580 Massie Road

Charlottesville, VA  22903

     434-243-8546

 

From: religionlaw-boun...@lists.ucla.edu
[mailto:religionlaw-boun...@lists.ucla.edu] On Behalf Of Volokh, Eugene
Sent: Friday, May 09, 2014 6:11 PM
To: Law & Religion issues for Law Academics
Subject: RE: States prohibiting churches from sanctioning same-sex marriage

 

                Well, I’d be happy to see a declaratory judgment making
clear that the statutes don’t apply here.  But that seems to me to be pretty
certain from the text of the statute; section 51-7 provides, “Every
minister, officer, or any other person authorized to solemnize a marriage
under the laws of this State, who marries any couple without a license being
first delivered to that person, as required by law, or after the expiration
of such license, or who fails to return such license to the register of
deeds within 10 days after any marriage celebrated by virtue thereof, with
the certificate appended thereto duly filled up and signed, shall forfeit
and pay two hundred dollars ($200.00) to any person who sues therefore, and
shall also be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”  In a same-sex marriage,
there is no license required by law to be delivered to the person; indeed,
no license is legally possible.  So I don’t see any basis for invalidating
the statute on free speech or free exercise grounds as to same-sex