I have a conceptual question that I’ve been trying to get my mind around. Could the *federal* RFRA be invoked by someone like Kim Davis (whether or not the state has its own RFRA), arguing that a federal court order—that is, an order that is designed to enforce the 14th Amendment—is action of the “government,” which is defined under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000bb–2 to “include[] a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States.” In other words, is the judicial enforcement of the Constitution subject to RFRA? Cf. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000bb–3: “This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise . . . .” On the face of it, it would seem that the federal RFRA would indeed