Interesting background to the below lawsuit: the plaintiff in question is
[…] substances, as defined below, is not a valid defense when a positive drug 
test occurs. Prohibited substances are defined as commercially available 
products or substances including foods, cosmetics and alleged health care 
products that contain illegal drug (including hemp/marihuana )or their 
derivatives or active ingredients. 
(emphasis supplied). The relevant portion of the Administrative Manual – 
Article 8L as amended is annexed hereto as Exhibit B. 18. The new policies 
and procedures challenged herein are contrary to New York State Labor Law 
Section 201-d(2)(b). 
19. That section provides: Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be 
unlawful for any employer or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or 
license, or to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an 
individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of 
employment because of: 
an individual's legal use of consumable products prior to the beginning or 
after the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's 
premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property; 
(emphasis supplied) 
20. The new policies and procedures challenged herein restrict completely 
legal off-duty conduct and impose additional grounds and criteria for 
discipline whereby completely legal off-duty conduct that does not affect or