Re: IPR Questions Raised by Sam Hartman at the IETF 73 Plenary
[…] Note that, while the USA is not a signatory to the Rome Convention  
(even though our WIPO negotiators
sometimes seem to like to act like we are), the USA is a signatory to  
the Berne Convention :


http://www.copyrightaid.co.uk/copyright_information/berne_convention_signatories

However, Article 6bis(3) allows national legislatures to determine the  
treatment of moral rights;
the USA has not done so. In fact, moral rights were a major sticking  
point in the US's signing the Berne convention at all.
Under the "Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988", 17 USC 101,  
Section 2 (2)
"The obligations of the United States under the Berne Convention may  
be performed only pursuant to appropriate domestic law."


The IETF Trust is governed under the laws of the Commonwealth of  
Virginia, a state in the USA, so it is governed by US Law, not the  
Berne convention directly.


In the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, 17 USC 101,  
Section 3 (b)


"(b) Certain Rights Not Affected.--The provisions of the Berne  
Convention, the adherence of the United States thereto, and  
satisfaction of United States obligations thereunder, do no expand or  
reduce any right of an author of a work, whether claimed under  
Federal, State, or the common law--


(1) to claim authorship of the work; or
(2) to object to any distortion, mutilation, or other modification of,  
or other derogatory action in relation to, the work, that would  
prejudice the author's honor or reputation."


If you want more, I would start here : http://www.rbs2.com/moral.htm

I would urge the IETF Trust to stick to US / Virginia law only.

Regards
Marshall



As another point, by submitting a document as author, I take it I am