Re: Qt/Embedded
[…] Opinions vary. I'd say the court considered 117, though. Specifically: The law also supports the conclusion that Peak's loading of copyrighted software into RAM creates a "copy" of that software in violation of the Copyright Act. In Apple Computer, Inc. v. Formula Int'l, Inc., 594 F.Supp. 617, 621 (C.D.Cal. 1984), the district court held that the copying of copyrighted software onto silicon chips and subsequent sale of those chips is not protected by 117 of the Copyright Act. Section 117 allows "the `owner' 5 of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy" without infringing copyright law, if it "is an essential step in the utilization of the computer program" or if the new copy is "for archival purposes only." 17 U.S.C. 117 (Supp. 1988). 6 One of the grounds for finding that 117 did not apply was the court's conclusion that the permanent copying