RE: ISPs slowing P2P traffic...
[…] If you set up a service and induce people to use it and rely on it, there definitely should be some minimum standard of quality you should be held to. I think failing to update a bogon list to reflect address space that is no longer a bogon within a week or so is negligence under any standard of care. DS
RE: Collocation Access
> On Tue, Oct 24, 2006 at 05:51:17AM -0700, David Schwartz wrote: > > Then you broke the law, assuming you had a Florida license and > > you presented > > it to the Miami facility. > > Florida law, Title 13 section 322.32(2), "Unlawful use of license" says > > "[i]t is a misdemeanor of the second degree ... for any person > > ... [t]o lend > > his or her driver's license to any other person or knowingly > > permit the use > > thereof by another." > David, it's clear you're not a lawyer, or have ever done anything that > requires that you interpret what a law means, other than the normal > everyday requirements of a citizen. > Joe Yao I am way too familiar with several cases where people were charged and convicted with violating obscure