RE: ISPs slowing P2P traffic...
[…] Receiving something intentionally usually is sufficient to establish possession. IANAL. DS
RE: Collocation Access
> In recent memory, I can think of two large collocation > centers that retain your ID. One is in Miami and one in New York (I don't > think I need to name names, most of you know to which I refer). > All others > (including AT&T) have never asked to retain my ID. Then you broke the law, assuming you had a Florida license and you presented it to the Miami facility. Florida law, Title 13 section 322.32(2), "Unlawful use of license" says "[i]t is a misdemeanor of the second degree ... for any person ... [t]o lend his or her driver's license to any other person or knowingly permit the use thereof by another." DS
RE: Collocation Access
> On Mon, 2006-10-23 at 18:57 +0100, Roland Perry wrote: > I've been in and out of several colos that require you to leave your ID > (passport/DL, and business card) up at the front desk throughout your > visit. This could be for hours, or even for the whole day.