RE: ISPs slowing P2P traffic...
[…] Intel v. Schwartz (no relation) is a great example. http://www.eff.org/legal/cases/Intel_v_Schwartz/schwartz_case.intro It's quite possible (even likely, IMO) that when Florida makes it illegal to lend your driver's license to any other person, it actually means precisely that. DS
RE: Collocation Access
> > Then you broke the law, assuming you had a Florida license and you > > presented it to the Miami facility. > > > > Florida law, Title 13 section 322.32(2), "Unlawful use of license" says > > "[i]t is a misdemeanor of the second degree ... for any person ... [t]o > > lend his or her driver's license to any other person or knowingly permit > > the use thereof by another." > Hmmm, I read quite a bit of difference between "retain your ID" > and "permit > the use of" - maybe one of us is reading something that isn't > there. Intentionally receiving a document is usually sufficient to establish possession.