Locke v. Davey -- Blaine Amendments
[…] him. He is, instread, "shock[ed]" by the "grossly mistaken assertion that such 
[anti-Catholic] views had no role in . . . relation to the Washington 
provisions at issue," and by "the Court's naked assertion that the relevant 
Washington provisions, unlike the proposed Blaine Amendment proper, owe 
nothing to anti-Catholicism."
 
There is definitely a disconnect here, and I would 
genuinely welcome clarification.
 
There are two pertinent Washington 
Constitutional provisions, both of which were included in the original 
Washington Constitution.
 
The first, Article IX, section 4, 
provides that "[a]ll schools maintained and supported wholly or in part by the 
public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or 
influence."  Such a provision certainly was the result of the federal 
enabling Act of 1889, which required the state constitution to include a 
provision "for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools, 
which shall be ... free from sectarian control."  As I understand the