Locke v. Davey -- Blaine Amendments
[…] As I understand the 
history (which is to say, far less than Prof. Garnett), it is this sort of 
prohibition on "sectarian control or influence" over government funds that 
was, at least in part and in some jurisdictions, animated by anti-Catholic 
animus.
 
But that is not the constitutional 
provision that was the genesis of the statute at issue in 
Davey.
 
Instead, the "divinity major" statute was an 
attempt to implement a particular "no funding of religious instruction" 
prohibition in the second relevant constitutional provision, 
Article I, section 11, which reads as follows:
 
"Religious Freedom. Absolute 
freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, 
shall be guaranteed to every individual, 
and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of 
religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed 
as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the 
peace and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be 
appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or 
instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.  
Provided, however, That this article shall not be so construed as to 
forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for such 
of the state custodial, correctional, and mental 
institutions, or by a county's or public hospital district's hospital, health 
care facility, or hospice, as in the discretion of the legislature may seem 
justified. No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or 
employment, nor shall any person be 
incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of 
religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious 
belief to affect the weight of his testimony."
  
This Amendment was not required 
by the Enabling Act.  The title and the first sentence plainly were 
not animated by religious animus -- they find their genesis and inspiration in 
the federal Free Exercise Clause and similar tenets of religious freedom.