8th Cir. upholds exclusion of religious schools from playground safety funds
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 
260.335.1, 260.273.6(2). In 2012, Trinity Church applied for a grant to replace 
the Learning Center's playground surface [which, according to the dissent, is 
currently gravel -EV], disclosing that the Learning Center was part of Trinity 
Church. On May 21, 2012, the Solid Waste Management Program Director wrote the 
Learning Center's Director, advising:

[A]fter further review of applicable constitutional limitations, the department 
is unable to provide this financial assistance directly to the church as 
contemplated by the grant application. Please note that Article I, Section 7 of 
the Missouri Constitution specifically provides that "no money shall ever be 
taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, 
section or denomination of religion."

A Solid Waste Management Program planner subsequently advised the Solid Waste 
Management District Director that Trinity Church's application ranked fifth out 
of forty four applications in 2012, and that fourteen projects were funded.