8th Cir. upholds exclusion of religious schools from playground safety funds
[…] In 2012, Trinity Church applied for a
> grant to replace the Learning Center’s playground surface [which, according
> to the dissent, is currently gravel –EV], disclosing that the Learning
> Center was part of Trinity Church. On May 21, 2012, the Solid Waste
> Management Program Director wrote the Learning Center’s Director, advising:
>
>
>
> [A]fter further review of applicable constitutional limitations, the
> department is unable to provide this financial assistance directly to the
> church as contemplated by the grant application. Please note that Article
> I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution specifically provides that “no
> money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly,
> in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.”
>
>
>
> A Solid Waste Management Program planner subsequently advised the Solid
> Waste Management District Director that Trinity Church’s application ranked
> fifth out of forty four applications in 2012, and that fourteen projects
> were funded.
>
>
>