Re: Cert Granted in Blaine Amendment case
[…] And that--a holding that the EC >> does not categorically prohibit direct funding to churches--would be fairly >> momentous, no? (even if we've all been expecting it since SOC left the >> Court) >> >> On Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 8:32 PM, Ira Lupu <icl...@law.gwu.edu> wrote: >> >>> According to the 8th Circuit opinion, >>> http://www.scotusblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/trinity-op-below.pdf, >>> the Missouri Constitution (Article I, Section 7) specifically provides >>> that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or >>> indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.”