Saturday, May 25, 2002
Illinois High School Association
Boys State Track and Field Championships.
www.ihsa.org
Two-class system (big schools and small schools)
Charleston, Ill.
Eastern Illinois University
Nine lanes around
Partly Cloudy 74°F
UV Index: 6 Moderate
Wind:From the West at 14 mph, gusting to 24 mph
Dew Point: 63°F
Humidity: 68 %
Visibility: Unlimited
Barometer: 29.93 inches and steady
Class AA: 1:50/4:10/48-10/175&174/13.79&13.82/36.84/21.61/7:44
Class A: Ryan Shields,Sr., Chicago (Leo): 10.77/21.41/46.76.
Boys Track & Field 2002 Class AA (big Schools) State Final Saturday Results
Pl. School Points
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 74
2 Decatur (MacArthur)44
3 Wheaton (North)39
4 Edwardsville (H.S.)29
5 Rock Island (H.S.) 28
6 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 24
7 East St. Louis (Sr.) 22
7 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 22
9 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 18
9 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 18
Long Jump
1 Chris Williams (Sr.), Peoria (H.S.)22' 11 3/4"
2 Ken Carson (Sr.), Decatur (MacArthur) 22' 4 1/2"
3 Leslie Majors (So.), South Holland (Thornwood) 22' 4 1/4"
4 Will Henderson (Jr.), Belleville (East)22' 3 1/4"
Pole Vault
1 Ben Brokaw (Sr.), Dixon15' 0"
2 Justin Kozak (Jr.), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 15' 0"
3 Charles Williams (Sr.), Quincy (Sr.) 14' 6"
4 Ryan Lynn (Jr.), Roselle (Lake Park) 14' 6"
4 Dave Viken (Jr.), Rolling Meadows 14' 6"
6 Jon Blome (Jr.), Pekin 14' 3"
Shot Put
1 Matt Whalen (Sr.), Algonquin (Jacobs) 58' 5"
2 Brett Farmer (Jr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 57' 3 3/4"
3 Sean Delahunt (Jr.), Pekin 57' 1"
4 Matt Cook (So.), Canton56' 9 3/4"
Triple Jump
1 Karl King (Jr.), Cahokia 48' 10 1/2"
2 Steve Daniel (Jr.), Decatur (MacArthur)47' 6 1/2"
3 Corey Downden (Sr.), Richton Park (Rich South) 47' 3"
4 Reggie Anthony (Jr.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 47' 1"
Discus Throw
1 Richard Ballard (Sr.), Mattoon 175' 5"
2 Marc Holt (Jr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 174' 0"
3 Luka Ulicevic (Sr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)169' 8"
4 Edward Murray (Jr.), Bartonville (Limestone) 169' 1"
5 Cody Roberts (Jr.), Normal (Community) 166' 2"
6 Akim Millington (Jr.), Wheaton (North) 164' 6"
7 Jovica Grbic (Jr.), Darien (Hinsdale South)163' 7"
3200-Meter Run Final Section No. 2
(NOTE: 7th: son of Ken Popejoy; 8th: state XC winner)
1 Micah VanDenend (Sr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 9:17.67
2 Matt Withrow (So.), Tinley Park (Andrew) 9:20.94
3 Scot Frazin (Sr.), Highland Park 9:22.16
4 Steve Maltas (Sr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9:23.66
5 Tom Longo (Sr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9:23.80
6 Kevin Doran (Jr.), Murphysboro 9:24.47
7 Mike Popejoy (So.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9:24.95
8 Sam Romanoski (Jr.), Lake Zurich 9:28.31
110-Meter High Hurdles
1 A.J. Harris (Sr.), Wheaton (North) :13.79
2 Eric Mitchum (Sr.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :13.82
3 Marcus Lesley (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :14.21
4 Adrian Walker (Sr.), Decatur (MacArthur) :14.35
5 Jason George (Sr.), Zion (Z.-Benton) :14.49
6 Eric Steffen (Sr.), Springfield (Lanphier) :14.50
7 Matt Schmidt (Sr.), Freeport (H.S.):14.94
8 Enrique Cook (Sr.), Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :14.96
9 Tyler Waters (Jr.), Buffalo Grove :15.16
100-Meter Dash
1 Tyreese Andrews (Jr.), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.):10.75
2 Marquice Cole (Sr.), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest):10.75
3 Waylond Ryan (So.), Rock Island (H.S.) :10.92
4 Dion Ballentine (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :10.93
200-Meter Dash
1 A.J. Harris (Sr.), Wheaton (North) :21.61
2 Dion Ballentine (Sr.), South Holland (Thornwood) :21.70
3 Waylond Ryan (So.), Rock Island (H.S.) :21.88
4 Rondell Williams (So.), Chicago (Phillips) :21.90
5 Greg Webb (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South):21.92
6 Keith Heerdegen (Jr.), Vernon Hills:22.06
7 Damian Banks (Sr.), East St. Louis (Sr.) :22.16
8 Fran